Home>Junior Committee

Meet the 2021-22 Junior Committee

Each year the resident members of The Ospreys vote for a new Executive Junior Committee (President, Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer) and then the incoming and outgoing committee vote for the other Junior Committee members (Events, Kit, Communications, Welfare & Development and Access and Charities Officers).

The Senior Committee were students of the University themselves and are still very much involved in sport and the running of The Ospreys and the University as a whole, read more here.

Lily Mainwaring

President

Sport: Lacrosse
College: St John’s
Subject: Medicine
Year: 5th
The Ospreys Vice President (21/22), The Flamingos President (20/21 and 21/22), CUWLC Captain (20/21), Wales U19 Lacrosse Captain (16/17)
Contact details: emam3@cam.ac.uk

Lara Gueorguieva

Vice President

Sports: Hockey, Skiing
College: Murray Edwards
Subject: Management
Year: 4th
The Ospreys Events Officer (21/22), CUSSC Captain (20/21 & 21/22), CUHC Club Captain (21/22)
Contact details: lig23@cam.ac.uk

Mimo Sandford

Treasurer

Sports: Boxing, Modern Pentathlon, Rugby Union, Rugby League
College: Clare
Subject: Veterinary Medicine
Year: 6th
The Ospreys Treasurer (21/22), CUMPC President (19/20), Women’s Boxing Captain (21/22)
Contact details: iess2@cam.ac.uk

Anna Saunter

Secretary

Sport: Lacrosse
College: Murray Edwards
Subject: MPhil in Critical Approaches to Children’s Literature
Year: 4th
The Ospreys Secretary (21/22), CUWLC Coach (22/23), CUWLC Captain (20/21)
Contact details: acs213@cam.ac.uk

Aisha Brown

Communications Officer

Sport: Lawn Tennis
College: Trinity
Subject: Medicine
Year: 4th
CULTC President (22/23), Women’s Blues Lawn Tennis Captain (21/22)
Contact details: aeb88@cam.ac.uk

Susannah Hickie

Events Officer

Sport: Netball
College: Wolfson
Subject: PhD in Criminology
Year: 2nd
Wolfson netball treasurer (21/22)

Clodagh Bottomley

Events Officer

Sports: Netball, Lacrosse
College: Trinity
Subject: Natural Sciences
Year: 3rd
Trinity Field Club President (22/23), Trinity Mixed Netball Captain (21/22), Trinity Mixed Lacrosse Captain (21/22)

Sarah Alsaad

Kit Officer

Sport: Hockey
College: Murray Edwards
Subject: Medicine
Year: 5th
CUHC Alumni Officer (22/23), CUHC Social Media (22/23), CUHC Social Media (21/22), CUHC Webmaster (21/22), CUHC Social Sec (19/20)

Georgia Tooth

Welfare & Development Officer

Sport: Netball
College: Murray Edwards
Subject: Medicine
Year: 5th
CULNC Social Sec (21/22), CULNC 4th Team Sec (21/22)

Annabel Follows

Access & Charities Officer

Sport: Hockey
College: Murray Edwards
Subject: Medicine
Year: 5th
CUHC Alumni Officer (22/23), CUHC Secretary (20/21), CUHC Social Sec (19/20)

Anastasia Blamey

Alumnae Officer

Sport: Cheerleading
College: St John’s
Subject: Medicine
Year: 5th
CUCS Captain (21/22)